Pinball Nirvana Home Page

Go Back   Pinball Nirvana Forums > Visual Pinball and Visual PinMAME > Visual Pinball New Releases

Visual Pinball New Releases Post information about latest releases.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 11-10-2012, 08:39 PM
faralos's Avatar
faralos faralos is offline
Faralos
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Eastern Pa.
Posts: 1,816
Credits: 124,767.30
Downloads: 2
Thanks: 5
Thanked 194 Times in 171 Posts
Rep Power: 30
faralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura about
Default Klingon vs Romulan vp9.1.2

this pin was made using Itchigos Two Player Em table template
Is is made with vp9.1.2
Hit "5" to drop a coin
Hit "1" to start a game
Hit "R" for rules anytime
Hit the Romulan Bullseye targets for bonus
Drop the Klingon Flags for bonus
Drop the Star Trek Insignias for bonus
I also made an animated Star rollover for this pin
Have fun
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Klingon vs Romulan v1.JPG
Views:	194
Size:	116.1 KB
ID:	5585  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Klingon vs Romulan v1.zip (61.67 MB, 171 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2012, 10:42 PM
GSGregg GSGregg is offline
Inserted Coin
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 483
Credits: 43,574.49
Downloads: 5
Thanks: 246
Thanked 186 Times in 137 Posts
Rep Power: 13
GSGregg has a spectacular aura aboutGSGregg has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hi, faralos (and Itchigo);

Saw that I had a chance to be the 'first one on my block', but haven't been able to play yet; when I either OK or close the error, I'm returned to the Editor. After hitting Play again, the error reoccurs before the rendered table appears. K vs R 01.JPG

Looking forward to bouncing silver balls off some skull plates.


Gregg
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	K vs R 01.JPG
Views:	270
Size:	129.4 KB
ID:	5586  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2012, 11:41 PM
faralos's Avatar
faralos faralos is offline
Faralos
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Eastern Pa.
Posts: 1,816
Credits: 124,767.30
Downloads: 2
Thanks: 5
Thanked 194 Times in 171 Posts
Rep Power: 30
faralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura about
Default

that is in the table template and not from my coding at all
you are using vp9.1.2?
I am playing it with no problem here but I'll look deeper into it
thanks for letting me know
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2012, 11:45 PM
faralos's Avatar
faralos faralos is offline
Faralos
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Eastern Pa.
Posts: 1,816
Credits: 124,767.30
Downloads: 2
Thanks: 5
Thanked 194 Times in 171 Posts
Rep Power: 30
faralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura about
Default

I just played it again twice with no problems
when exactly do you hit that snafu?
just payed it again four times even getting a high score with no problems at all
remember to use vp9.1.2

Last edited by faralos; 11-10-2012 at 11:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2012, 02:07 AM
Tii's Avatar
Tii Tii is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 757
Credits: 72,757.19
Downloads: 3
Thanks: 3
Thanked 148 Times in 104 Posts
Rep Power: 22
Tii has a spectacular aura aboutTii has a spectacular aura about
Default

that's cool! i like it...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2012, 07:47 AM
GSGregg GSGregg is offline
Inserted Coin
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 483
Credits: 43,574.49
Downloads: 5
Thanks: 246
Thanked 186 Times in 137 Posts
Rep Power: 13
GSGregg has a spectacular aura aboutGSGregg has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faralos View Post
when exactly do you hit that snafu? remember to use vp9.1.2
After I hit Play, the 'Preparing Table' box appears, with 'Initializing Visuals', 'Initializing Physics' in the progress bar (they zip by quickly), followed by 'Rendering Table' and sometimes 'Rendering Animations' for a split second before a white screen obscures the Editor for two or three seconds. What appears next is my previous screenshot, and when I OK the error box the rendered table appears behind the script window, which goes blank momentarily, for maybe one second before being replaced by the Editor with the Script window over it (no error box, but Line 180 is still red).

If I either close out or drag the Script window and hit Play again, the scenario repeats.

I don't see any difference between Line 180 and Line 184 except for relating to different Players, but I know zero about coding and don't want to experiment. I defer to the artisans.


Gregg

P.S: No chance of using the wrong VP version, as 9.0.2 "experienced a problem and needs to close" and VP8 just crashed to desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2012, 07:55 AM
faralos's Avatar
faralos faralos is offline
Faralos
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Eastern Pa.
Posts: 1,816
Credits: 124,767.30
Downloads: 2
Thanks: 5
Thanked 194 Times in 171 Posts
Rep Power: 30
faralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura about
Default

I built it using only vp9.1.2 with absolutely no problems
sorry to hear you are experiencing crashes
if you minimize the editor can you see the pin behind it?
if you can see the grey lockdown bar at the bottom of your screen
then just minimize the editor to play the pin
vp does this to all and any pins I load into the editor too
but they still play if you minimize the editor
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	K with editor in front.JPG
Views:	158
Size:	58.8 KB
ID:	5589  
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2012, 08:08 AM
GSGregg GSGregg is offline
Inserted Coin
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 483
Credits: 43,574.49
Downloads: 5
Thanks: 246
Thanked 186 Times in 137 Posts
Rep Power: 13
GSGregg has a spectacular aura aboutGSGregg has a spectacular aura about
Default

Nope; minimizing the Editor takes me back to desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2012, 02:20 AM
sleepy's Avatar
sleepy sleepy is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,097
Credits: 396,124.31
Thanks: 711
Thanked 540 Times in 485 Posts
Rep Power: 59
sleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to all
Default

GS, what version of Windows are you using?
faralos, what version of Windows are you using?

By all rights, that code shouldn't work at all. You cannot legally declare a method name as a Dim name. "Value" is a declared method in VBScript and in any other use serves as a Private Dim for it's method (a Private data container), not as a Public Dim/Var/Variable.

So if GS is using Win7 and faralos is using XP, that might be the problem given differences in system security and the version of VBScript in use.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2012, 02:36 AM
sleepy's Avatar
sleepy sleepy is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,097
Credits: 396,124.31
Thanks: 711
Thanked 540 Times in 485 Posts
Rep Power: 59
sleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to all
Default

GS: Line 180 (in red) and the next 3 lines are just to load the saved high scores from th .str file, so if you want to play the table in the meantime, you could comment out those 4 lines by putting an Apostrophe ' in front of each of the 4 lines.
EDIT: MAKE SURE TO PUT AN APOSTROPHE IN FRONT OF THE Dim Value line as well. From the looks of it, the Dim Value might only serve the High Score routine and may be the cause of the problem for being a Reserved (VBScript) system name.

When you put an apostrophe ' in front of a line, the line will turn Green indicating that it is commented out of execution.
Then if that doesn't fix it, you can remove the apostrophes, turning the lines back to Active in Blue.

I am curious to see if the table then plays. I'm on dial-up and 66 Mb. tables are large for me atm.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-12-2012, 03:08 AM
sleepy's Avatar
sleepy sleepy is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,097
Credits: 396,124.31
Thanks: 711
Thanked 540 Times in 485 Posts
Rep Power: 59
sleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to all
Default

I still think that's wrong.

The code says If (Value <> " ") Then ScorePlayer1 = CDbl (Value)

Again, that shouldn't work at all because the code compares a line of Text (the " " )and then states that, if Value is Not an Empty Text String (that Value = "a Text String"), then ScorePlayer1 = CDbl(Value)

...except Value is compared as a line of Text and then the program is told to assign Value to Dim ScorePlayer1 as a CDbl

CDbl is a Numerical value. " " is a Text value.
That is like assigning Apples as Oranges.

It probably could be written as
If (Value <> Empty) Then ScorePlayer1 = CDbl (Value)

That way, the Value is Not assigned as a Text " " value to a CDbl Numerical value. Again, that is non-comparative.

And, the Dim ScorePlayer1 is not the same as the Dim Scoreplayer1
In most languages, uppercase ScorePlayer1 and lowercase Scoreplayer1 would be interpreted as two totally different Dim/Var/Variables, but it looks like any problem is due to assigning "a Text String" to Value and then as a CDbl Numerical value to Scoreplayer1 which it is not.

Last edited by sleepy; 11-12-2012 at 03:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-12-2012, 03:53 AM
GSGregg GSGregg is offline
Inserted Coin
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 483
Credits: 43,574.49
Downloads: 5
Thanks: 246
Thanked 186 Times in 137 Posts
Rep Power: 13
GSGregg has a spectacular aura aboutGSGregg has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hey, sleepy!

Apples = Oranges? Sgl = Dbl? VPF.org = PN?

I'll bet that's why the error concerned......wait for it.....

a MISMATCH!

I couldn't figure out why that line erred out but not the others, which are typed in the exact same ---what--- syntax? Anyway, the quick-fixes will do for now, until I have (that is, take) the time to look at a tutorial or two and try to absorb 'knowledge' that I'll probably retain for as long as it takes to read it (nyuk nyuk).

Re dial-up: isn't there a way the table can be split up, or something, and e-mailed to you? Or something?

Gregg

P.S: Forgot to mention I'm running XP-MCE SP3 (or maybe it's Pro)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-12-2012, 05:59 AM
sleepy's Avatar
sleepy sleepy is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,097
Credits: 396,124.31
Thanks: 711
Thanked 540 Times in 485 Posts
Rep Power: 59
sleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to all
Default

Don't worry about the table.

You can try changing those lines to:
Code:
Dim ScoreValue

Sub LoadInfo

ScoreValue = LoadValue("HTD", "ScorePlayer1")
If (ScoreValue <> Empty) Then ScorePlayer1 = CDbl (ScoreValue) End If
EMReel1.SetValue = ScorePlayer1

ScoreValue = LoadValue("HTD", "ScorePlayer2")
If (ScoreValue <> Empty) Then ScorePlayer2 = CDbl (ScoreValue) End If
EMReel2.SetValue = ScorePlayer2
And I'm not sure that the LoadValue("HTD", "ScorePlayer1") should have "ScorePlayer1" (or "ScorePlayer2") in quotes since quotes represent a text string.
That all depends on how the routine is written in Visual Pinball; whether VP looks at the high score number as A Number after finding the "ScorePlayer1" entry in the text file or if it takes the number As a text string bound to the "ScorePlayer1" text entry since both the entry and the Dim ScorePlayer1 (the memory container for the value) share the same name.

If the latter, then the "ScorePlayer1" or "2" on that script line probably should not use quotes so that VP takes the number as A Number.

????
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-12-2012, 10:37 AM
faralos's Avatar
faralos faralos is offline
Faralos
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Eastern Pa.
Posts: 1,816
Credits: 124,767.30
Downloads: 2
Thanks: 5
Thanked 194 Times in 171 Posts
Rep Power: 30
faralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura about
Default

it is Itchigos table template HE wrote that scoring code not me
I don't really understand why it works on some peoples computers
if it's a table template shouldn't it work on ALL systems?
I am using Win XP pro but it seems that here and over at vpf the problem
is fixable numerous ways which is also odd to me
obviously this is the first and last time I will be using that particular template
as I never had this problem with his other ones
sorry for all this crap
geez all I wanted to do was make a pin for you guys (error free preferably!)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-12-2012, 06:02 PM
sleepy's Avatar
sleepy sleepy is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,097
Credits: 396,124.31
Thanks: 711
Thanked 540 Times in 485 Posts
Rep Power: 59
sleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to all
Default

It could be the line LoadValue("HTD"
If the Template has been used and played for a different Table, the "HTD", "ScorePlayer1" will be stored for the previous Table and not for "R vs K". If so, then anyone who then tries "R vs K" might produce the error because the data may not be the same.

Did you write "HTD" or is that the way it's written in the Template?

If "HTD" was already in the template script, then all instances of "HTD" should be renamed to "the name of your Table" because that is what keeps the index specific to your Table in the score .str file, but use a short name to preserve the line as One Line but use a unique name that won't be accidentally duplicated by another Table.
I use Sleepy in front of the table name or initials, to keep the name different from other author's names.

If the line runs over to two lines in the .str file (the highscore save file) because of a long entry, then the program may not be able to fetch the scores, etc. correctly.

Last edited by sleepy; 11-12-2012 at 06:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-13-2012, 02:19 AM
sleepy's Avatar
sleepy sleepy is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,097
Credits: 396,124.31
Thanks: 711
Thanked 540 Times in 485 Posts
Rep Power: 59
sleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to all
Default

Hey GS, is there a User folder in your Visual Pinball folder, or in the folder where your copy of Visual Pinball.exe (usually VPinballxxx.exe) is located,
and does it have the VPReg.stg file in it?
Without the folder and file, that *might cause the problem*.
If you don't, you can create a New Folder (Right-Click inside of your Visual Pinball folder > choose New > Folder) and Rename it (Right-Click on the New Folder) to User
Then open Notepad. Don't type anything. Just click File > Save as.
From the next menu, use the pull-down to choose All Files.
Then name the file VPReg.stg and save it in the User folder that you created. Then try the table.

~If that doesn't work~

This is Itchigo's Template#1 table and the script code looked the same to me before I changed it. It worksa here.

Would you care to try it and see if it runs for you?
Attached Files
File Type: zip Itchigo~s Precoded Table#1.zip (2.78 MB, 113 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-13-2012, 04:32 AM
GSGregg GSGregg is offline
Inserted Coin
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 483
Credits: 43,574.49
Downloads: 5
Thanks: 246
Thanked 186 Times in 137 Posts
Rep Power: 13
GSGregg has a spectacular aura aboutGSGregg has a spectacular aura about
Default

sleepy;

Yeah, I have it---one of those "Windows cannot open this file" files. Apparently it doesn't matter, though; I closed in the quotation marks, eliminating the space, in all four lines (removed the 100000 in the fourth) and the table worked. I must have played forty games before having my Jack*Bot fix and going to sleep.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to GSGregg For This Useful Post:
sleepy (11-13-2012)
  #18  
Old 11-13-2012, 05:15 AM
sleepy's Avatar
sleepy sleepy is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,097
Credits: 396,124.31
Thanks: 711
Thanked 540 Times in 485 Posts
Rep Power: 59
sleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to all
Default

At vpforums in the Klingon release thread, I posted about the VP Save Editor download that Destruk uploaded.

With troubles involving the .stg file, you can open and edit it with the Save Editor.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-13-2012, 06:09 AM
GSGregg GSGregg is offline
Inserted Coin
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 483
Credits: 43,574.49
Downloads: 5
Thanks: 246
Thanked 186 Times in 137 Posts
Rep Power: 13
GSGregg has a spectacular aura aboutGSGregg has a spectacular aura about
Default

I downloaded and extracted to the User folder, then saw your "preferably to the Visual Pinball folder" comment. Should I move it?

GSG
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-13-2012, 06:25 AM
sleepy's Avatar
sleepy sleepy is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,097
Credits: 396,124.31
Thanks: 711
Thanked 540 Times in 485 Posts
Rep Power: 59
sleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to all
Default

As long as you can load the VPReg.stg file, then it really doesn't matter, but it's usually right there when you click Open when the Save.exe is in the VP folder.

It's just quicker.

EDIT: I apologize for my slow responses. I'm busy cooking in the kitchen.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-13-2012, 06:34 AM
GSGregg GSGregg is offline
Inserted Coin
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 483
Credits: 43,574.49
Downloads: 5
Thanks: 246
Thanked 186 Times in 137 Posts
Rep Power: 13
GSGregg has a spectacular aura aboutGSGregg has a spectacular aura about
Default

Then, I guess I'll find out, maybe tomorrow; I'm taking my VCR for its nightly run. No worry about slow.....food's good at 2, 3, 4 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-13-2012, 11:16 AM
faralos's Avatar
faralos faralos is offline
Faralos
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Eastern Pa.
Posts: 1,816
Credits: 124,767.30
Downloads: 2
Thanks: 5
Thanked 194 Times in 171 Posts
Rep Power: 30
faralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura about
Default

damn all this for just one pin?
thanks guys though for putting up with all this crap
wow who knew you'd have to be a programmer just to run it?
I guess you like the pin to have to wade through this mess just to play it
btw I am running WINXP pro with no problems at all here
I can't even recreate that error you guys are getting
I won't ever use this template again though due to all this mess
odd that the other templates of Itchigo's are all coded the same way
and they all work great...at least on MY system anyways
but again thanks for going through all that for just one little ol' pin
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-13-2012, 12:06 PM
faralos's Avatar
faralos faralos is offline
Faralos
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Eastern Pa.
Posts: 1,816
Credits: 124,767.30
Downloads: 2
Thanks: 5
Thanked 194 Times in 171 Posts
Rep Power: 30
faralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura aboutfaralos has a spectacular aura about
Default the two tables' coding

HERE ARE THE TWO TABLES CODES
THIS IS FROM HIS ZIPPED TABLE
'***********Save end of game info!!******************************************** *****************************************

Sub SaveInfo
SaveValue "HTD", "ScorePlayer1", ScorePlayer1
SaveValue "HTD", "ScorePlayer2", ScorePlayer2
SaveValue "HTD", "ScorePlayer3", ScorePlayer3
SaveValue "HTD", "ScorePlayer4", ScorePlayer4
SaveValue "HTD", "Credits", Credits
SaveValue "HTD", "Highscore", Highscore
End Sub

Dim HTDValue
Sub LoadInfo
HTDValue = LoadValue("HTD", "ScorePlayer1")
If (HTDValue <> "") Then ScorePlayer1 = CDbl(HTDValue) End If
Emreel1.Setvalue(ScorePlayer1)

HTDValue = LoadValue("HTD", "ScorePlayer2")
If (HTDValue <> "") Then ScorePlayer2 = CDbl(HTDValue) End If
Emreel2.Setvalue(Scoreplayer2)

HTDValue = LoadValue("HTD", "ScorePlayer3")
If (HTDValue <> "") Then ScorePlayer3 = CDbl(HTDValue) End If
Emreel3.Setvalue(Scoreplayer3)

HTDValue = LoadValue("HTD", "ScorePlayer4")
If (HTDValue <> "") Then ScorePlayer4 = CDbl(HTDValue) End If
Emreel4.Setvalue(Scoreplayer4)

HTDValue = LoadValue("HTD", "Credits")
If (HTDValue <> "") Then Credits = CDbl(HTDValue) End If
Emreel6.Setvalue(Credits)

HTDValue = LoadValue("HTD", "Highscore")
If (HTDValue <> "") Then Highscore = CDbl(HTDValue) End If
Highscorereel.SetValue(Highscore)
End Sub
THIS IS FROM MY KLINGON TABLE
Sub SaveInfo
SaveValue "HTD", "ScorePlayer1", ScorePlayer1
SaveValue "HTD", "ScorePlayer2", ScorePlayer2
SaveValue "HTD", "Credits", Credits
SaveValue "HTD", "Highscore", Highscore
End Sub

Dim Value
Sub LoadInfo
Value = LoadValue("HTD", "ScorePlayer1")
If (Value <> " ") Then ScorePlayer1 = CDbl(Value) End If
Emreel1.Setvalue(Scoreplayer1)

Value = LoadValue("HTD", "ScorePlayer2")
If (Value <> " ") Then ScorePlayer2 = CDbl(Value) End If
Emreel2.Setvalue(Scoreplayer2)

Value = LoadValue("HTD", "Credits")
If (Value <> " ") Then Credits = CDbl(Value) End If
Emreel6.Setvalue(Credits)

Value = LoadValue("HTD", "Highscore")
If (Value <> "100000") Then Highscore = CDbl(Value) End If
Highscorereel.SetValue(Highscore)
End Sub
is there a difference? I see none but his first template works
and mine apparently does not in your computers
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-13-2012, 03:28 PM
Itchigo's Avatar
Itchigo Itchigo is offline
Former Operator
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The world of the living
Posts: 693
Credits: 55,679.09
Downloads: 3
Thanks: 99
Thanked 137 Times in 104 Posts
Rep Power: 16
Itchigo will become famous soon enoughItchigo will become famous soon enough
Default

Sorry, I just saw this. I don't know why an OS would make a difference. I did a bit of cut/paste/tweak when I wrote it as I don't fully get all of it. But it does work perfectly on my W7 computers. (Precoded table, and Templates). All the save info sub does is save your score and credits when you close the table. The game renders as if you never left when you come back to it.

You can take the whole saveinfo and loadinfo and delete it, then delete load info above it (the call to it), and save info at the bottom. Or try to redownload?

Edit:
I just tried it on this computer with xp pro and it works fine. Not sure what to tell you, maybe redownload? Also the templates at Roguepinball are the latest.
__________________
Now available: The world's first VP template with Direct B2s Capability!!
One of the many disgruntled VIP's at VPF

FREEDOM!!
Join the Rogue (A different kind of pinball site)
http://roguepinball.com/index.php

Last edited by Itchigo; 11-13-2012 at 03:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-13-2012, 07:36 PM
GSGregg GSGregg is offline
Inserted Coin
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 483
Credits: 43,574.49
Downloads: 5
Thanks: 246
Thanked 186 Times in 137 Posts
Rep Power: 13
GSGregg has a spectacular aura aboutGSGregg has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faralos View Post
HERE ARE THE TWO TABLES CODES
THIS IS FROM HIS ZIPPED TABLE

If (HTDValue <> "") Then ScorePlayer1 = CDbl(HTDValue) End If

If (HTDValue <> "") Then ScorePlayer2 = CDbl(HTDValue) End If

If (HTDValue <> "") Then Credits = CDbl(HTDValue) End If

If (HTDValue <> "") Then Highscore = CDbl(HTDValue) End If

THIS IS FROM MY KLINGON TABLE

If (Value <> " ") Then ScorePlayer1 = CDbl(Value) End If

If (Value <> " ") Then ScorePlayer2 = CDbl(Value) End If

If (Value <> " ") Then Credits = CDbl(Value) End If

If (Value <> "100000") Then Highscore = CDbl(Value) End If

is there a difference? I see none but his first template works
and mine apparently does not in your computers
I streamlined things a bit, but didn't alter anything (I hope)---look at the quotation marks. The ones in your K vs R script somehow grew apart (domestic squabble?)

When I removed the spaces, I also removed the '100000' from the Highscore line; when I get back home later I'll reinsert it and see if anything changes.

All is good!


Gregg
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-14-2012, 04:45 AM
GSGregg GSGregg is offline
Inserted Coin
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 483
Credits: 43,574.49
Downloads: 5
Thanks: 246
Thanked 186 Times in 137 Posts
Rep Power: 13
GSGregg has a spectacular aura aboutGSGregg has a spectacular aura about
Default

Okay.....here's one for the 'books'! I just opened K vs R and played a few games, then opened the script to experiment with reversing my changes, and.....
the script was back to how it was when I got it! The quotation marks were/are once again separated by single spaces, and/but the table is still working.

The last twenty-four replies were never posted, right? It's all been a dream.....
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-14-2012, 05:01 AM
sleepy's Avatar
sleepy sleepy is offline
Pinball Wizard
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,097
Credits: 396,124.31
Thanks: 711
Thanked 540 Times in 485 Posts
Rep Power: 59
sleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to allsleepy is a name known to all
Default

Could be problematic scripting.

???????????????
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-14-2012, 08:54 AM
Itchigo's Avatar
Itchigo Itchigo is offline
Former Operator
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The world of the living
Posts: 693
Credits: 55,679.09
Downloads: 3
Thanks: 99
Thanked 137 Times in 104 Posts
Rep Power: 16
Itchigo will become famous soon enoughItchigo will become famous soon enough
Default

All I can say it it worked perfectly when it left the showroom floor.......
__________________
Now available: The world's first VP template with Direct B2s Capability!!
One of the many disgruntled VIP's at VPF

FREEDOM!!
Join the Rogue (A different kind of pinball site)
http://roguepinball.com/index.php
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Klingon vs Romulan EM wip faralos Visual Pinball WIPs 1 10-17-2012 10:42 PM
Rocky Horror Picture Show vp9.1.2 faralos Visual Pinball New Releases 0 09-21-2012 10:37 AM
Updated Beatles 2012.6.6 for Widescreen and for VP9.1.2 or later bob Visual Pinball New Releases 4 07-22-2012 02:50 AM
Pharaoh VP9.1.2 faralos Visual Pinball New Releases 3 12-20-2011 03:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Template-Modifications by TMS
Credits System provided by vBCredits II Deluxe (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Shoutbox provided by vBShout v6.2.15 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.